Speakers

Government & Public Sector Speakers

The Hon. Angus Taylor MP, Assistant Minister for Cities & Digital Transformation

Pete Williams, Former Head of Enterprise, Analytics, Marks and Spencer (UK)

Peter Alexander, Chief Digital Officer, Digital Transformation Agency

Karin Geraghty, Chief ICT and Digital Strategist, Department of Premier and Cabinet South Australia

Joe Franzi, First Assistant Secretary, Intelligence & Capability Group, Identity & Biometrics Division, Department of Immigration & Border Protection

Gemma Van Halderen, First Assistant Secretary, Data Availability and Use Taskforce, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Stephen Planincic, General Manager, Program Delivery, Department of Human Services

Venetia Blackman, a/g Assistant Commissioner, Digital Strategy and Design, Australian Taxation Office

Duncan Mcintype, Assistant Secretary, Data & Innovation & Projects Division, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Dr Rachna Gandhi, Chief Executive Officer, Service NSW

William Eggers, Executive Director, Centre for Government Insights, Deloitte (US)

Mark Sawade, CIO, Department of Education, and Training

Katherine Squire, General Manager, Applications Development, ASX

Timothy Pilgrim PSM, Australian Privacy Commissioner and Australian Information Commissioner, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Anthony Kitzelmann, Chief Information Security Officer, Australian Digital Health Agency

Mel Taylor, Director of Reporting and Analytics, Data Exchange Program, Department of Social Services

Jost Stollmann, Non-Executive Director, Tyro, Payments, & Former Shadow Minister for Economy and Technology Germany

Dr Lesley Seebeck, Group Executive Data & Digital / Chief Information & Technology Officer,  Bureau of Meterology

Bill Simpson-Young, Director, Engineering and Design, Data61

Anne Lyons, Assistant Director-General, Information Policy & Systems, National Archives of Australia

Gary Pettigrove, Chief Information Officer, Australian National Audit Office (ANAO)

Mark Adams, Senior Executive Leader – Strategic Intelligence, Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Nick Addison, CTO, AgriDigital

Dr Carina Kemp, Director of Scientific Data, Geoscience Australia

Peter Spicer, Chief Technology Officer, SIRCA

Ric Clarke, Director, Emerging Data and Methods, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Vanessa Roarty, Director, Online Services and Service Design, Department of Finance

Dr Kyusik Kim, Director, Cognitive Futures, IP Australia

Thomas Buckland, Assistant Director, Digital Content Strategy, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Kevin Keith, Director, GovHack; Member, FutureNet, & The Future Sessions

Suzanne Roche, GM Policy and Government, Relations, Australian Information Industry Association

Dr Ben Evans, Director, Research, Engagement & Initiatives, National Computational Infrastructure, ANU

Adam Beck, Executive Director, Smart Cities Council Australia New Zealand; & Member, Australian Government Cities Reference Group

Kevin Noonan, Lead Analyst, Government, Ovum

Matthew Kates, Country Manager, Australia and New Zealand, Zerto

Brook Dixon, Vice President, Australian Smart Communities Association

Liz Veitch, Executive Director, Regional Development Australia (ACT)

Lisa Schutz, Director, The RegTech Association

Candace Barron, Director, Dispute Resolution Unit, Office of the NSW Small Business Commissioner

Varant Meguerditchian, General Manager Stakeholder Engagement, Standards Australia

Nick Giurietto, CEO, Australian Digital Commerce Association (ADCA)

Dorte Ekelund, Principal Advisor – Smart Cities, SMEC

Mike Bareja, Program Manager, The Australian Cyber Security Growth Network

Al Blake, CTO, ACT Government

Brendan Dalton, CIO, CSIRO

Louise Macleod, Senior Assistant Ombudsman, The Office of the Commonwealth Ombudsman

Niki Ariyasinghe, Director, Partnerships, R3CEV

Christian Wood, Program Director – Strategic, Digital Porjects, Transport for NSW

Rachel Wheeler, Executive Director, Customer Experience, Transport for NSW

Ellen Derrick, Federal Government Lead Partner, Deloitte

Dan Newman, Partner, Consulting, Deloitte

Lakshmi West, Director, Service Improvement, Digital Transformation Group, ANU

Cameron Pitt, Lead Partner, Worforce Optimisation, Deloitte Consulting (Aus)

Nathan Spataro, Co-Founder, X0.1

Davis Pulikottil, National Practice Manager, Governance, Risk and Compliance, Sense of Security

Peter Leonard, Principal, Data Synergies; Chair, Data Access, Use and Privacy Workstream, IoT Alliance Australia

Amanda Snashall, Director, Digital Transformation, ANU

Chris Brookes, Assistant Secretary ICT Security, Department of Defence

Chris Huff, Federal Government Practice, Robotic and Cognitive Systems Lead, Deloitte Consulting (US)